Logo der Universität Hamburg und DESY

Event Calendar

What's going on on the Bahrenfeld campus today and in the next couple of days? This comprehensive event calendar gives you an overview on all seminars, meetings and conferences.

18 Nov. 2019 to 20 Nov. 2019
Location: Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Room L202, Bldg. 48e, 2nd floor
18 Nov. 2019 to 22 Nov. 2019
Speaker: Dr. MELZER-PELLMANN, Isabell-A., Mr. ECSEDI, Kornel
Location: DESY Hamburg, SR 4a/b
20 Nov. 2019 to 22 Nov. 2019
Location: DESY Hamburg, FLASH Seminar Room (Bldg. 28c, second floor)
20 Nov. 2019 11:00
Chaired by: Ingo Bloch
Location: SR 4a/b
20 Nov. 2019 11:00
Chaired by: Barbara Warmbein
Speaker: BEHNKE, Ties (DESY/Uni Bonn), BEHR, Katharina (DESY)
Location: SR 4a/b
20 Nov. 2019 14:00
Location: CFEL bldg. 99, seminar room IV, first floor
20 Nov. 2019 14:30
Location: DESY Hamburg, build. 2a, SR2
21 Nov. 2019 to 22 Nov. 2019
Chaired by: Wolfgang Brehm
Location: Building 3, DESY, Seminar room 3
21 Nov. 2019 10:00
Speaker: Nikolay Shvetsov-Shilovskiy
Location: CFEL 99, SR I+II
21 Nov. 2019 12:00
Location: Blg 2a, 4th floor (Library)
21 Nov. 2019 15:30
Location: CMS meeting room
22 Nov. 2019 14:00
Speaker: Roser Valenti (Goethe University Frankfurt, Institute for Theoretical Physics (ITP), Frankfurt, Germany)
Location: DESY, Hamburg, CFEL SR I-III (Bldg. 99)
25 Nov. 2019 to 28 Nov. 2019
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld, Building 61, Lecture Hall
25 Nov. 2019 15:00
Location: None
25 Nov. 2019 16:30
Location: Notkestraße 85,DESY, Seminar Room 3, Building 1
26 Nov. 2019 to 28 Nov. 2019
Speaker: Dr. BOYLE, Gregory, Dr. BRÜMMER, Theresa
Location: DESY, CSSB auditorium & FLASH Seminar room
26 Nov. 2019 10:00
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld, DESY premises, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg, building 61 (PIER Office), room 116
26 Nov. 2019 11:00
Speaker: Philip Soerensen
Location: DESY, SR2
26 Nov. 2019 14:30
Speaker: DOPPELBERGER, Thomas, Dr. BUSCH, Roland
Location: Schloss Nymphenburg, Orangeriesaal
26 Nov. 2019 16:45
Speaker: Simone Montangero (Padova University)
Location: Hamburg, Auditorium
27 Nov. 2019 10:00
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld, DESY premises, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg, building 61 (PIER Office), room 116
27 Nov. 2019 14:30
Location: DESY Hamburg, build. 2a, SR2
28 Nov. 2019 10:00
Speaker: Arnaud Rouzée
Location: CFEL 99, SR I+II
28 Nov. 2019 15:30
Location: CMS meeting room
29 Nov. 2019 14:00
Speaker: Klaus Mølmer (University of Aarhus, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Aarhus, Denmark)
Location: DESY, Hamburg, CFEL SR I-III (Bldg. 99)
29 Nov. 2019 14:30
Speaker: Alexander Westphal (DESY)
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld, Bldg. 2a, SR 2
02 Dec. 2019 09:30
Location: Heidelberg Physics Institute, Konferenz 2-3
02 Dec. 2019 15:00
TBA
Speaker: Andrea Tesi (U di Firenze)
Location: None
03 Dec. 2019 to 05 Dec. 2019
Speaker: Dr. BAI, Jiaoni, Dr. BRANLARD, Julien
Location: CFEL
03 Dec. 2019 to 05 Dec. 2019
Speaker: Dr. WINKELMANN, Lutz
Location: DESY, SemR FLASH
03 Dec. 2019 14:00
Location: Bldg. 1, SR4
03 Dec. 2019 14:00
Speaker: BIEKÖTTER, Thomas, BONNEFOY, Quentin
Location: Bldg 1, SR 4
03 Dec. 2019 16:45
Speaker: Ansgar Reiners (Univ. Goettingen)
Location: Hamburg, DESY
04 Dec. 2019 14:30
TBA
Speaker: Jens Niemeyer (Goettingen U.)
Location: DESY Hamburg, build. 2a, SR2
04 Dec. 2019 15:00
Chaired by: MPSD and the MPI for Meteorology
Speaker: Mischa Bonn (Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research)
Location: DESY, Bldg 5, Auditorium
05 Dec. 2019 to 06 Dec. 2019
Location: DESY
05 Dec. 2019 15:30
Location: CMS meeting room
06 Dec. 2019 08:45
Chaired by: Claudia Seitz
Speaker: Dr. LIST, Jenny (DESY and Freiburg University), GLAZOV, Alexander (Universitaet Zuerich)
Location: DESY
06 Dec. 2019 14:00
Speaker: Werner Wegscheider (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
Location: DESY, Hamburg, CFEL SR I-III (Bldg. 99)
06 Dec. 2019 14:30
Speaker: Alexander Westphal (DESY)
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld, Bldg. 2a, SR 2
09 Dec. 2019 11:00
Location: CFEL, SR I - III and Foyer
09 Dec. 2019 to 10 Dec. 2019
Speaker: FLOETTMANN, Klaus, Prof. KÜPPER, Jochen
Location: DESY, CSSB Hörsaal
09 Dec. 2019 15:00
TBA
Location: None
10 Dec. 2019 to 11 Dec. 2019
Chaired by: Alexander Schiller
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld/DESY, SR4a, building 1b
10 Dec. 2019 10:00
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld, DESY premises, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg, building 61 (PIER Office), room 116
10 Dec. 2019 10:30
Location: Baustelle CXNS
10 Dec. 2019 11:00
Speaker: Ryosuke Sato (DESY)
Location: DESY, SR2
10 Dec. 2019 15:00
Speaker: Peter Niksa (UHH)
Location: Bldg 2A, SR2
10 Dec. 2019 18:00
Location: CFEL, building 99, Foyer
11 Dec. 2019 to 13 Dec. 2019
Location: CFEL, Lobby
11 Dec. 2019 10:00
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld, DESY premises, Notkestr. 85, 22607 Hamburg, building 61 (PIER Office), room 116
11 Dec. 2019 14:30
TBA
Speaker: Thomas Grimm (Utrecht University)
Location: DESY Hamburg, build. 2a, SR2
12 Dec. 2019 to 13 Dec. 2019
Location: Geb 1c, 4a/c
12 Dec. 2019 10:00
Chaired by: Jochen Küpper
Speaker: Martin Centurion
Location: CFEL 99, SR I+II
12 Dec. 2019 14:15
TBA
Speaker: Junchen Rong (DESY)
Location: DESY, SR2
12 Dec. 2019 15:30
Location: CMS meeting room
13 Dec. 2019 09:30
Chaired by: Andreas Voss
Location: CFEL (Bldg. 99), DESY, SR IV
13 Dec. 2019 14:00
Speaker: Nirit Dudovich (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)
Location: DESY, Hamburg, CFEL SR I-III (Bldg. 99)
16 Dec. 2019 15:00
Speaker: Nikolay Zerf (Humboldt-Universität Berlin)
Location: Bldg 2A, SR2
17 Dec. 2019 13:30
Chaired by: Christophe Grojean
Location: DESY, SR5
17 Dec. 2019 15:00
TBA
Speaker: Felix Kling (SLAC)
Location: Bldg 2A, SR2
17 Dec. 2019 16:45
Speaker: Nadia Pastrone (CERN)
Location: Hamburg, Auditorium
18 Dec. 2019 14:30
TBA
Speaker: Christopher Herzog (King's College, London)
Location: DESY Hamburg, build. 2a, SR2
19 Dec. 2019 10:00
Speaker: André Knie
Location: CFEL 99, SR I+II
19 Dec. 2019 10:00
tbd
Speaker: Peter Rakitzis
Location: CFEL 99, SR I+II
06 Jan. 2020 15:00
TBA
Location: None
07 Jan. 2020 11:00
Speaker: Cem Eroncel (DESY)
Location: DESY, SR2
08 Jan. 2020 14:30
TBA
Location: DESY Hamburg, build. 2a, SR2
09 Jan. 2020 14:15
TBA
Speaker: Paul Heslop (Durham University)
Location: DESY, SR2
10 Jan. 2020 14:00
Speaker: Roland Wester (University of Innsbruck, Institute for Ion and Applied Physics, Innsbruck, Austria)
Location: DESY, Hamburg, CFEL SR I-III (Bldg. 99)
10 Jan. 2020 14:30
Speaker: Jürgen Schmitt (Universität Hamburg)
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld, Bldg. 2a, SR 2
13 Jan. 2020 15:00
TBA
Location: None
14 Jan. 2020 11:00
Speaker: Felix Giese (DESY/Hamburg U.)
Location: DESY, SR2
15 Jan. 2020 to 16 Jan. 2020
Location: DESY Hamburg, Seminar Room 304, Building 3
15 Jan. 2020 14:30
TBA
Speaker: Pierre Vanhove (IPhT Saclay, Paris, France)
Location: DESY Hamburg, build. 2a, SR2
16 Jan. 2020 10:00
tbd
Speaker: Alfonso M. Gañán Calvo
Location: CFEL 99, SR I+II
17 Jan. 2020 14:00
Speaker: Mischa Bonn (Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz, Germany)
Location: DESY, Hamburg, CFEL SR I-III (Bldg. 99)
20 Jan. 2020 15:00
TBA
Speaker: Mark Goodsell (LPTHE Paris)
Location: Bldg 2A, SR2
21 Jan. 2020 09:00
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld
21 Jan. 2020 13:00
Location: None
22 Jan. 2020 14:30
TBA
Speaker: Alberto Zaffaroni (U. of Milano Bicocca)
Location: DESY Hamburg, build. 2a, SR2
23 Jan. 2020 14:15
TBA
Speaker: Ruth Britto (Trinity College Dublin)
Location: None
24 Jan. 2020 14:00
Speaker: Siegfried Glenzer (Stanford University, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park, CA, USA)
Location: DESY, Hamburg, CFEL SR I-III (Bldg. 99)
24 Jan. 2020 14:30
Speaker: Jürgen Schmitt (Universität Hamburg)
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld, Bldg. 2a, SR 2
27 Jan. 2020 15:00
TBA
Speaker: Bradley Kavanagh (GRAPPA Amsterdam)
Location: Bldg 2A, SR2
28 Jan. 2020 11:00
Speaker: Bonnefoy Quentin (DESY)
Location: DESY, SR2
29 Jan. 2020 to 31 Jan. 2020
Location: DESY Hamburg, DESY Auditorium (Bldg. 5)
29 Jan. 2020 14:30
Speaker: Zoltan Trocsanyi (University of Debrecen)
Location: DESY Hamburg, build. 2a, SR2
31 Jan. 2020 14:30
Speaker: Jürgen Schmitt (Universität Hamburg)
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld, Bldg. 2a, SR 2
03 Feb. 2020 to 04 Feb. 2020
Location: Bldg. 3, Seminar room 1 / BAH1
03 Feb. 2020 16:30
Location: Bldg 2A, SR2
09 Feb. 2020 to 16 Feb. 2020
Location: DESY Hamburg
12 Feb. 2020 to 14 Feb. 2020
Speaker: HOOPER, Dan, KUFLIK, Eric
Location: Building 1b, second floor, Seminar Room 3
17 Feb. 2020 to 28 Feb. 2020
Speaker: BEHNKE, Ties, DE LA TAILLE, Christophe
Location: DESY, SR4
17 Feb. 2020 to 28 Feb. 2020
Location: DESY, Building 1b, Seminar Room 4
24 Feb. 2020 to 28 Feb. 2020
Location: None
09 Mar. 2020 to 10 Mar. 2020
Chaired by: Marcus Brüggen
Location: None
16 Mar. 2020 to 19 Mar. 2020
Location: Physikzentrum Bad Honnef
16 Mar. 2020 to 19 Mar. 2020
Location: Physikzentrum Bad Honnef
16 Mar. 2020 to 19 Mar. 2020
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld
23 Mar. 2020 to 27 Mar. 2020
Location: Bethe Center for Theoretical Physics, Seminar room bctp 1 (no. 2.009)
02 Apr. 2020 to 03 Apr. 2020
Chaired by: Matthias Mayer
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld/DESY, t.b.a.
28 Apr. 2020 09:00
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld
28 Apr. 2020 13:00
Location: None
07 May. 2020 09:30
Chaired by: Alexander Schiller
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld/DESY, CFEL, building 99, SR V
07 May. 2020 10:00
Speaker: Jens Biegert
Location: CFEL 99, SR I+II
02 Jun. 2020 to 05 Jun. 2020
Location: DESY
23 Jun. 2020 09:00
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld
23 Jun. 2020 13:00
Location: None
30 Jun. 2020 to 01 Jul. 2020
Location: European XFEL
20 Jul. 2020 to 24 Jul. 2020
Location: DESY Hamburg, Auditorium
20 Jul. 2020 to 24 Jul. 2020
Location: Prag, Conference Center
20 Jul. 2020 to 01 Aug. 2020
Chaired by: Jean Orloff
Location: Institut d'Etudes Scientifiques de Cargese
14 Sep. 2020 to 17 Sep. 2020
Chaired by: Serguei Molodtsov
Location: None
01 Oct. 2020 to 02 Oct. 2020
Chaired by: Alexander Schiller
Location: CFEL, Campus Bahrenfeld/DESY, SR IV, building 99
05 Oct. 2020 to 06 Oct. 2020
Chaired by: Matthias Mayer
Location: Campus Bahrenfeld/DESY, t.b.a.
12 Oct. 2020 to 15 Oct. 2020
Chaired by: Joachim Mnich
Location: Berlin-Brandenburgische Akademie der Wissenschaften

PAST CONFERENCES & SEMINARS >>


Fellows
Chu Wang
Infection and structural Biology
READ MORE
Christian Nweze
Photon Science/Nanoscience
READ MORE
Alumni
Parisa Bayat
Nanoscience
READ MORE
Jhilik Majumdar
Particle and Astroparticle Physics
READ MORE
Event Calendar
18 Nov. 2019 to 20 Nov. 2019
Location: Room L202, Bldg. 48e, 2nd floor
18 Nov. 2019 to 22 Nov. 2019
Speaker: Dr. MELZER-PELLMANN, Isabell-A., Mr. ECSEDI, Kornel
Location: SR 4a/b
20 Nov. 2019 to 22 Nov. 2019
Location: FLASH Seminar Room (Bldg. 28c, second floor)
21 Nov. 2019 to 22 Nov. 2019
Chaired by: Wolfgang Brehm
Location: Seminar room 3
21 Nov. 2019 10:00
Speaker: Nikolay Shvetsov-Shilovskiy
Location: SR I+II
21 Nov. 2019 12:00
Location: 4th floor (Library)
21 Nov. 2019 15:30
Location: CMS meeting room
22 Nov. 2019 14:00
Speaker: Roser Valenti (Goethe University Frankfurt, Institute for Theoretical Physics (ITP), Frankfurt, Germany)
Location: CFEL SR I-III (Bldg. 99)
arrow down